PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Leighanne Sheila, the owner
and provider of this Website. Leighanne Sheila takes the privacy of your information very
seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by
you in relation to your use of the Website.

Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

 In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data

Collectively all information that you submit to Leighanne Sheila via the Website.
This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data
Protection Laws;

Cookies

A small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain
parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of
the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);

Data
Protection
Laws

Any applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data, including but not
limited to the Directive 96/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR, and any
national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, for as long as the
GDPR is effective in the UK;

GDPR
Any applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data, including but not
limited to the Directive 96/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR, and any
national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, for as long as the
GDPR is effective in the UK;
Leighanne
Sheila, we or us
Leighanne Sheila of _______________, _______________;

UK and
EU
Cookie
Law
The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as
amended by the Privacy and Electronxic Communications (EC Directive)
(Amendment) Regulations 2011;

 User or
you
Any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Leighanne
Sheila and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or
otherwise providing services to Leighanne Sheila and accessing the Website in
connection with the provision of such services; and

Website

The website that you are currently using, https://leighannesheila.co.uk, and
any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and
conditions

2. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:
a. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
b. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses,

b.

schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;

c. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and
partnerships;

  1. “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;

  • reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;

  • the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy policy

  1. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Leighanne Sheila and Users with respect to
    this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website
    including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

  • For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Leighanne Sheila is the “data
    controller”. This means that Leighanne Sheila determines the purposes for which, and the
    manner in which, your Data is processed.

Data collected

5. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

  1. name;

  • contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;

  • IP address (automatically collected);

  • web browser type and version (automatically collected);

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our use of Data

For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Leighanne Sheila is the “data controller”.
We will retain any Data you submit for 12 months.
Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This does not include our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.
All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see the clause below (Security).
Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
internal record keeping;
improvement of our products / services;
in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Links to other websites

6. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over
such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy
does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or
statement of other websites prior to using them.

Third party websites and services

7.Leighanne Sheila may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

Changes of business ownership and control

8.Leighanne Sheila may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve
the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Leighanne Sheila. Data provided by
Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along
with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this
privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally
supplied to us.

9.We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

10.In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Cookies

11.This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Leighanne Sheila uses
Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website. Leighanne Sheila has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and
respected at all times.

12.All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie
Law.

13.Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message
bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of
Cookies, you are enabling Leighanne Sheila to provide a better experience and service to you.
You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the
Website may not function fully or as intended.

14.This Website may place the following Cookies:

Type of Cookie

Purpose

Analytical/performance
cookies

They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and
to see how visitors move around our website when they are
using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works,
for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are
looking for easily.

15. You can find a list of Cookies that we use in the Cookies Schedule.
16. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most
internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult
the help menu in your internet browser.
17.You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that
enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to,
personalisation settings.
18.It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you
consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are
unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.
19.For more information generally on cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to
aboutcookies.org. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer.

General

20.You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may
transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not
be affected.

21.If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of
any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the
extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other
provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

22.Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or
remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

23.This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and
Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of
the English and Welsh courts.

Changes to this privacy policy

Leighanne Sheila reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary
from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first
use of the Website following the alterations.

You may contact Leighanne Sheila by email at leighannesheila@outlook.com.

Attribution

24. This privacy policy was created using a document from Rocket Lawyer
(https://www.rocketlawyer.co.uk).

Date compiled/25 May 2018